Civic engagement forum was organized by Kutaisi Youth Center
On October 25, Kutaisi Youth Center PITA organized a civic engagement forum in the framework of the project, “Strong Civil Society for Effective Management,” implemented by World Vision Georgia, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association and the Georgian Association of Social Workers.
The goal of the forum was to involve young people in current decision making processes in civil society, to conduct open dialogues on distribution of responsibilities, to prepare specific initiatives, and to advocate and implement at the local level based on the identified problems.
The participants were divided into working groups, they put forward their proposals and shared their ideas with each other.
As a result of the meeting, problems existing in the city have been identified in regards to issues such as: education, ecology/ environmental protection, infrastructure.
Deputy Mayor, Nino Tvaltvadze, introduced the forum participants to the portal VOLIS.KUTAISI.GOV.GE, through which citizens can submit their initiatives and projects electronically.
Initiative groups were created to implement advocacy campaigns based on the problems expressed at the forum.
The forum was organized by Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) within the framework of Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness (PITA) Program, implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) with the financial support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).