The mission of NGO “Education Development and Employment Center” is identifying the challenges in formal and informal education and employment, resolving the problems of sustainable models and implementation.
The organization was founded in 2004 by World Vision, within the Georgian project “Learners for life” and was called the Kutaisi Youth Center.
The project was funded by the European Union and implemented in three regions of Georgia: Imereti, Adjara, and Kakheti.
Community youth centers were contributed by the Georgian government, with the support of international donors, and implementation of initiated deinstitutionalization reform.
Under the project, the first pilot, “Small Group Homes” was established and managed by the Kutaisi Youth Centers. The first group of 24-social workers in Georgia was trained by the TEMPUS- program and has been involved in the project.
After completing the project, on January 10, 2008, Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), was created based on the Youth Center model. The organization since its founding has developed its experience in education, employment, protection of children, civil society and economic development.
Currently, the organization operates in four directions: Civil Society Development, Child Protection, Economic Development and Education.
Over ten years, EDEC has implemented more than 50 projects with the support of various donor organizations and has provided service to more than 21,900 beneficiaries. Considering the requirements of international organizations, the Center has developed financial policies, procedures, reporting and transparency mechanisms. The policy of the organization, while planning/implementing projects and initiatives, are directed towards effective management of finances, reduction of administrative expenses and the use of the majority of finances to meet the needs of beneficiaries.