Informational Meeting In Telavi
On July 24, in Telavi, at Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University an information meeting was held with representatives from Tbilisi State University, the local government, civil society, schools, and professional education colleges within the framework of the project “Innovations in Curriculum to Support Social Engagement.”
The purpose of the meetings was to raise awareness among the attending public about the importance of creating equal conditions for the involvement and participation of students from diverse groups, as well as academic and administrative staff, in the educational system. This approach entails introducing, developing, and implementing inclusive education practices at all higher education stages, including formal education and extracurricular activities.
The audience also got information about new academic courses/modules and short training programs related to special education at partner Georgian universities. The participants had the opportunity to get known and join the inclusive education support network, with the cooperation of schools, universities, non-governmental organizations, and state agencies.
The project “Innovations in Curriculum to Support Social Engagement” has been implemented since 2020 with the support of Erasmus + Capacity Building in Higher Education (CBHE) by the Research Center for Disabled Persons at the Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The partners of the project are the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, local and foreign universities (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU), Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University, Akaki Tsereteli State University; Transilvania University of Brașov (UTBv); Univerzita Palackeho v Olomouc (PUO); UNIVERSITY OF WARSAW (UW), Philipps-Universität Marburg, (UMR)) and non-governmental organizations working on the theme of disabilities (Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), Marian, Movement Accessible Environment for All).