Andro Agabashvili joined the Education Development and Employment Center in 2013. For 3 years he was a consultant and helped the organization to introduce the concept of social entrepreneurship. Today, Andro is a consultant at the Resource Center, provides business consulting to the beneficiaries of the Economic Development Program and is a business consultant for the social enterprise Peacock. Throughout times, Andro was an advisor at the Association of Business Consulting Centers and a consultant to the Academy of International Education and Development. At present, he supports the EU-funded project “Learn for Employment!” as a Project Coordinator.
He received his academic education at Georgia State Agricultural University and is originally a specialist in wine technology. He has undergone educational programs for capacity building in agro-marketing, social entrepreneurship, business consulting, and advocacy.
Andro participated in a joint agricultural program of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) and the State Department for Vocational Education Programs, which Andro graduated in agro-marketing. He also joined trainings conducted by USAID and the Eurasian Foundation with a focus on economics and business consulting. Additional courses on marketing and financial management in the agriculture sector by the Ozurgeti Agrobusiness Center have been of great value for him.