Eka Arveladze joined the Education Development and Employment Center in 2011 and was a coordinator of the program “Promoting Integration, Tolerance, and Awareness” (PITA) in 2015-2020. Simultaneously she has been working at the Fund Of Women Entrepreneurs as a mentor and was a community coordinator in Kutaisi for a national study on “Violence against Women in Georgia“ conducted by UN Women. At present she is a career consultant at the “ESCape – Employment, Support, Counselling to Meet Labour Market Needs” project.
Furthermore, she could gather professional experience as an interim evaluation coordinator for World Vision Georgia in Imereti, as well as a trainee at the Heinrich Boell Foundation’s South Caucasus Regional Office in the project “Is a woman’s voice heard? Development of the Feminist Movements in Georgia”. She was also a coordinator for the Media Development Foundation’s research “Youth Attitudes Towards Euro-Atlantic Integration” and the project “Youth Initiatives” in Imereti conducted by the Levan Mikeladze Foundation.
Eka obtained her academic degree at Akaki Tsereteli State University’s Faculty of Pedagogy majoring in Pedagogy and German Language. Moreover, she received a master’s degree in education management from the same university and participated in numerous trainings, seminars, and study programs to improve her skills. She is particularly interested in women’s economic empowerment, women’s involvement in decision-making processes, and peacebuilding.