Giorgi Chumburidze joined the Education Development and Employment Center in 2009. Since April 2016, he is a business consultant for the Social Entrepreneurship Project and therefore consulting social enterprise managers in business planning and financial management.
He is furthermore a lecturer in project management, marketing, and financial management at Kutaisi University. He has advanced knowledge in financial planning and analysis, evaluation of investment projects, marketing, and sales stimulation. He could gather professional experience as head of service centers of the internet and communication service provider Silknet in Imereti and also as a business consultant for the Czech-based NGO People in Need.
Giorgi Chumburidze received his academic education at Bauman Moscow State Technical University, where he graduated from the Faculty of Energy specialized in Engineering and Mechanics. Giorgi Chumburidze participated in a number of educational programs abroad to improve his professional skills: As part of Erasmus+, he visited Romania and Italy, where he was involved in educational programs on agro- and ethno-tourism development. Giorgi also visited Atlanta / USA, where he became familiar with local social entrepreneurship, and Cardiff / United Kingdom, where he studied business planning and marketing.