Maka Chinijishvili joined Education Development and Employment Center in 2011. She is a TimeBank expert and actively involved in the process of promoting the mutual volunteering platform in Georgia with a focus on professional groups like teachers, civil society organizations, and government agencies.
Until 2014, she worked as the coordinator of the Civic Education Program “Future Generation”, which covered communicating with target schools and civic education teachers, promoting the formation of civic clubs, and coordinating the grant component of the program. During her time at EDEC, she was also Public Relations Coordinator.
Maka received academic education at Akaki Tsereteli State University and was awarded a master’s degree in philology. Over the years, she has worked as a reporter, journalist, and editor-in-chief at local media outlets, and was involved in several projects as a trainer and film producer.