• identify the impact of the project on the target groups,
• cover probable challenges/problems in the course of the project implementation and how they had been addressed,
• generate credible and useful information and recommendations for the Donor(s), partner institution(s) and the implementing organisation that can be incorporated into each organisation’s decision-making process.
The evaluation generally aims at the assessment of the relevance, effectiveness, efficiency, impact and sustainability of the project activities based on the understanding of these concepts according to the DAC Criteria for Evaluating Development Assistance[1]:
• Relevance (OECD/DAC): The extent to which the objectives of a development intervention are consistent with beneficiaries’ requirements, country needs, global priorities and EDEC’s and donor’s policies.
• Effectiveness (OECD/DAC): The extent to which the development intervention’s objectives were achieved, or are expected to be achieved, considering their relative importance. Note: Also used as an aggregate measure of (or judgment about) the merit or worth of an activity, i.e. the extent to which an intervention has attained, or is expected to attain, its major relevant objectives efficiently in a sustainable fashion and with a positive institutional developmental impact.
• Efficiency (OECD/DAC): A measure of how economically resources/ inputs (funds, expertise, time, etc.) are converted to results.
• Impact (OECD/DAC): The positive and negative, primary and secondary long-term effects produced by a development intervention, directly or indirectly, intended or unintended.
• Sustainability (OECD/DAC): The continuation of benefits from a development intervention after major development assistance has been completed. The probability of continued long-term benefits. The resilience to risk of the net benefit flows over time.
The main addressees of this final evaluation are the Donor (European Union) and the programme implementers, EDEC as the lead implementing organisation and its partners.
1. Scope of the evaluation
The scope of this final evaluation shall be the following:
• Time period and/or phases of the intervention to be covered by the evaluation: The entire project shall be evaluated: 09.2021 – 30.06.2023
• Place of evaluation: The evaluation needs to be carried out on-site in the project target area, meaning in Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Imereti, Guria, and Racha-Lechkhumi regions (where the local partners have their offices).
• Timeframe of evaluation: The evaluation shall be carried out from the 1st of July until the 10th of September, including the elaboration and submission of an evaluation report.
• Potential/ expected interview partners:
The evaluator must present the numbers and descriptions of individuals to be interviewed from all target groups and final beneficiaries during the inception workshop.  The candidates for interviews must be chosen from::
• 3,867 jobseekers (segregated data of women and men) who gained the skills and knowledge necessary to apply to jobs in the open labour market;
• 832 job seekers who have been employed for a period longer than 3 months;
• 723 beneficiaries engaged in vocational education training (VET);
• 507 beneficiaries involved in an internship and on-the-job training programmes;
• Representatives of local cooperation partners, i.e. Professional education colleges, State Employment Service Agency, Vocational Skills Agency, Institutional and Capacity Development Center, Chamber of Commerce and Industry;
• 1107 Employer companies registered in the database and provided employment or on-the-job training service;
• Experts engaged in labour market needs assessment and development of demand-based professional education courses;
• Representatives of donor organisation (EU-Delegation to Georgia)
• Main evaluation questions
The following main questions have to be addressed based on the mentioned evaluation criteria (relevance, efficiency, effectiveness, impact, sustainability) as well as in accordance with other aspects related to the coordination and participation issues. The list below should be considered non-exhaustive and should be supplemented by the evaluator up until the inception workshop.
• What is the significance or relevance of the intervention in relation to local and national needs and interventions provided by the project?
• Does the initiative align with regional and national priorities and policies?
• To what extent was the project sensitive and responsive to the specific beneficiary groups and subgroups (e.g., women, disadvantaged individuals) and does it address their needs and interests?
• Are the program’s outputs and activities compatible with its overall goal and the achievement of its objectives?
How can we interpret the planned activities in comparison to the achieved results?
• Did the project achieve the goals and results outlined in the logical framework (will be provided with the signed Service Contract)?
• To what extent will the objectives of the project be (most likely) met?
• What were the major factors influencing the achievement or non-achievement of the objectives? Which were the success factors? Have there been encountered any problems or unintended results that hindered the implementation of the project?
• Are there any individuals or groups excluded from participation? How was the exclusion of certain individuals or groups addressed?
Are the objectives achieved in a cost-efficient manner by the development intervention?
• Was the input–output relation reasonable and justifiable? Were the activities cost-efficient?
• Were objectives met in a timely manner?
• Was the endeavor coordinated and managed effectively?
• How efficiently were individual resources applied?
• Were there any other ways to achieve the same outcomes with fewer resources?
• Have synergies with other initiatives been sufficiently exploited?
• How did the project empower state-offered employment services?
• In what ways have the beneficiaries’ lives been significantly altered?
• To what extent have the capacities of beneficiaries been enhanced?
• What benefits did project recipients receive, disaggregated by gender or other relevant social categories, such as minorities?
• Did men and women contribute equally to the intervention’s realisation?
• Do both women and males benefit equally from the intervention?
• Can local and community-level advancements in social justice, livelihood solutions, and others be observed?
• Were beneficiaries’ capabilities enhanced as a consequence of the project?
• Did the undertaking have any unintended (positive or negative) technical, economic, social, cultural, political, or environmental effects?
• Could awareness about the importance of employment intermediary services be raised among local and regional beneficiaries and key stakeholders? Could awareness for social work be increased among the beneficiaries and main stakeholders on a local, regional and national level?
• How is the sustainability or the continuity of the intervention and its effects to be assessed?
• Were the capacities of local stakeholders bolstered?
• Do both women and men benefit equally from the intervention?
• How many individuals have been impacted by the project?
• Could awareness of employment intermediary services be raised among local, regional, and national beneficiaries and key stakeholders?
1. Evaluation approach and methodology
The evaluation shall be undertaken by applying a combination of field visits, desk studies, and consultations with the project team. The evaluation method must be participatory, with the active involvement of all key stakeholders.
The process of the evaluation will include:
1. consultations with the project team, specifications of the ToR, and desk study;
2. conduction of an inception workshop with project staff of each country in order to discuss evaluation methodology and main evaluation questions;
3. field visits;
4. preparation of draft evaluation report;
5. discussion of preliminary evaluation results with the project team;
6. preparation of the final report;
7. quality control and approval of the final report by the contracting body.
The collection and interpretation of information need to be conducted in a sex-disaggregated manner.
1. Deliverables
The evaluation process should produce the following reports:
• Inception report in the form of a PPT presentation or Word document including, but not limited to, detailed questions, hypotheses, and indicators to the individual evaluation questions, suggestion of concrete evaluation methods and instruments for the analysis of the evaluation questions, cross-cutting issues, and intervention logic (e.g. desk research, field studies, interviews, etc.); presentation of preliminary results and hypotheses; suggestion on organisational issues (e.g. time schedule and interview and/or visitors’ list) and its presentation in a meeting