A Memorandum of Understanding was signed to strengthen the Youth Council
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed on May 25 by the Education, Development and Employment Center (EDEC), the Civic Integration Foundation (CIF) and the Bolnisi Municipality to strengthen the Youth Council, to Increase the cooperation with local and international organizations and develop and implement an effective mechanism for communication with local youth.
At the end of the, the memorandum, the parties had the opportunity to interview the young members of the Board, hear their expectations and needs, learn about the project objectives and activities planned to strengthen the council.
The memorandum was organized within the framework of the European Union (EU) and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) funded project “Civil Society STAR Initiative: CSOs as Sustainable, Transparent, Accountable and Resilient Development Actors in Georgia“ (2021-2025).