A movie screening was held at Kutaisi retirement home
Members of the Kutaisi Youth Center visited the Kutaisi retirement home and along with the beneficiaries they watched the Georgian documentary “Naira and Noriko”.
The movie tells the story of a far-distance friendship of two women, 77-year-old Naira and 87-year-old Noriko. The physical distance doesn’t encumber them to communicate and through modern technologies, they still are able to sing together.
Members of the Kutaisi Youth Center visit the local retirement home on a regular basis. They want to encourage communication across different generations and aim to support the ongoing active role of elderly people within the community.
The event was organized within the framework of the “Promoting Integration, Tolerance, and Awareness” (PITA) Program, implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) with financial support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The program partner is the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC).