A participant of vocational program got employed in Batumi
28 years old Konstantine Tsuladze has recently got employed on the position of a financial analyst at the Hotel Hilton.
Konstantine has addressed the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) in order to develop his professional skills and get employed. The EDEC Employment Consultant assessed his skills and interests, based on which a short-term vocational training program for a sales coordinator was developed specially for him. Within the framework of the program, Konstantine attended a 200-hour training course at Hilton Batumi Hotel. The program included both theoretical and practical training. After completing 120-hour paid internship at the hotel, he got employed there.
“I have been cooperating with EDEC for a long time. Since 2015 I have been involved in various projects. Initially, I got employed at the the Centers for Civic Engagement (CCE) with the help EDEC. I worked there for three months. As for the recent project,  under which I was hired at the Hilton, I have been actively involved in trainings since the day I joined the project. Trainings were delivered in order to acquire skills necessary for providing technical support for the hotel. The internship phase was especially important to me as I received various practical skills and knowledge that I am actively using today. I am currently working in several areas. My responsibilities include performing tasks for both sales and commercial department,” – says Konstantine.
Short Term Vocational Training Program for a Sales Coordinator was implemented by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) within the Employment Agency of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara (EAARA)’s sub-program “Providing Employment Support” – “Providing Vocational Training and Employment Support to the Persons with Disabilities”.
The EU-funded project “Learn, Exercise, Achieve, Receive, Network for Employment! (LEARN for Employment!)“ is implemented by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) in partnership with the Telavi Education Development and Employment Center (TEDEC), the Employment Agency of the Autonomous Region of Adjara (EAARA), Abkhazintercont (AIC) and the Institute for Change and Innovation (ICI).