A representative from Kutaisi Youth Center was in Gori with an exchange program
Teona Arsenidze, a member of Kutaisi Youth Center, visited Gori within the framework of the inter-regional exchange program.
The visit aimed to raise the awareness of youth on elections and to provide them with trustworthy information about electoral procedures.
During the three-day visit, Teona Arsenidze held informational meetings, some trainings, seminars about electoral systems, legislation and the rights and responsibilities of the involved parties.
The exchange program was organized within the framework of the Promoting Integration, Tolerance, and Awareness (PITA) Program, implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) with financial support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The program partner is the Kutaisi Education Development and Employment Center (KEDEC).