A workshop on homeowners’ associations was held in Germany
A workshop was held in Germany within the framework of the project which aims to strengthen homeowners’ associations and is implemented across five countries.
Representatives of the participant delegation were introduced to German legislation and house management experience. They met companies and organizations that manage hundreds of households.
The members of the delegation visited the local homeowners’ associations, became familiar with the buildings fully adapted and equipped with solar panels and are energy efficient.
The project “On The Way to Reform the Housing Sector, to Raise the Capacity of Beginner House Owners Associations in Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, And Ukraine,” is implemented by the German non-governmental organization “Housing Initiative for Eastern Europe” (IWO) with financial assistance from the European Union. The project in Kutaisi is implemented by the Kutaisi Education Development and Employment Center (KEDEC) in partnership with the Local Democracy Agency (LDA)