A workshop was organized for members of Akhaltsikhe Youth Council
The Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) held a workshop for members of the Akhaltsikhe Youth Council on the topic “The function, role, and benefits of youth activities in the development process of municipal youth activities”, the purpose of which was to raise the awareness of the members of the Youth Council, to develop important skills and key competencies for them, to promote youth activities and about non-formal education. The workshop was led by Mariam Zazadze, a youth worker and an expert in the youth field.
The workshop was held within the framework of the European Union (EU) and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) funded project “Civil Society STAR Initiative: Sustainable, Transparent and Accountable Civil society Organizations (CSOs) for the Development of Georgia” (2021-2025).