A Youth Forum was held in Kutaisi
Within the framework of the civic education program “Future Generation,” a youth forum was held in Kutaisi. Pupils from schools in the Imereti region participated in the forum.
The forum aimed to identify the needs of the pupils, to find solutions and to advocate their recommendations toward decision-makers and local authorities.
The students had the opportunity to share their initiatives with representatives from the local government, NGOs, the private sector and to find potential supporters.
The program “Future Generation” is implemented by PH International with financial assistance from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The program is supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. The program in Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi, Kvemo Svaneti Regions is implemented by the Kutaisi Development and Employment Center (KEDEC).