A youth mock election was held in Kutaisi
Within the framework of the project “U18 – We Can Do More,” a mock election process was organized by pupils. The election was an identical model to the Georgian election system. They participated in the process as candidates, conducted pre-election campaigns, and voted and counted votes.
The project “We Can Do More! – Enhances Civic Participation of Children and Youth in Eastern Europe” is implemented by the Georgian Association of Educational Initiatives (SIQA) in Georgia. The Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) is a project partner in Kutaisi.
The project aims to promote election literacy among youth who are under the age of 18, to prepare them not only as future voters but as future participants of politics. One of the main goals of the project is to support youth in making informed choices.