Annual meetings for parents of the beneficiaries of daycare centers were held in three towns
Annual meetings for the parents of beneficiaries from Kutaisi, Samtredia and Terjola Daycare Centers were held.
Parents discussed activities carried out during the current year and identified the needs of the children. They exchanged their views regarding the services their children and family received and shared feedback with the daycare center staff. The future plans, priorities and program outline for the next year were also discussed during the meetings.
Such gatherings help to improve day-to-day activities,  which ultimately impact the quality of services. For the development of social and professional skills, it is necessary for the beneficiaries to be involved in cognitive, cultural and healthcare activities,
The Daycare Centers Program is implemented by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) with the support from the Social Service Agency of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia.