“Bloggers from Zemo Racha” is one of the volunteer initiatives
“Bloggers from Zemo Racha” is one of the volunteer initiatives that won the “Ideas Competition for Voluntary Initiatives” announced by the Center for Education Development and Employment (EDEC) in the frameworks of the program “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative”.
Within the initiative, the initiative group from Upper Racha invites young people from Oni municipality aged 15-18 to take part in a program “Bloggers from Upper Racha”. The program aims to assist vulnerable groups, promote their integration into society, support formal and non-formal education, address local community issues, and promote volunteering.
Participation in the program is free and it gives young people a unique opportunity to improve their skills, develop online media management competencies, discover new ways of self-expression by creating a blogs/vlogs and short animated video, tell about their community and the people around them to the wider audience, as well as spend time in an interesting way.
10-12 young people from the Oni municipality will be selected for the program. In November, in the frameworks of the workshops, participants will gain the practical knowledge necessary for blogging and vlogging, learn to produce stop-motion videos, meet invited guests online, work on their own creative projects, and finally, present the materials created during the program to the general public. Meetings will be held in small groups, during the non-school time, in Oni Municipality. The work will be led by an internationally certified trainer.
During the project, the regulations and recommendations of the Ministry of Health will be followed at all stages. If necessary, the program will move to the online space.
The program “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” was developed and is implemented by the consortium lead by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung in cooperation with four Georgian Civil Society Organizations: Civil Society Institute (CSI), Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC). The project is funded by the European Union and co-funded by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung.