Civic Engagement Forum was held in Kutaisi
On October 25, 2018, Kutaisi Youth Center organized the Civic Engagement Forum. The forum was held within the framework of the project “Strong Civil Society for Effective Governance”. The project is implemented by World Vision Georgia, the Georgian Young Economists Association and the Georgian Social Workers Association.
The forum aimed to encourage youth to engage in the decision-making processes of civil society activities. The forum supports an open dialogue about  sharing responsibilities, to identify problems and then elaborate specific initiatives to solve those problems.
The participants were divided into working groups. During the forum, city-related problems such as education, ecology/environment, and infrastructure were discussed.
Nino Tvalvadze, Deputy Mayor of Kutaisi, introduced the online platform VOLIS.KUTAISI.GOV.GE. Through the platform, citizens can submit their initiatives and project proposal electronically.
In order to implement the ideas outlined during the forum, initiative groups have been set up to carry out advocacy campaigns.
The forum was organized within the framework of Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness (PITA) Program, implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) with the financial support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The program partner is the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC).