Cycling competition “Zhinvali XC Adventure 2020”
On November 1, 2020, within the “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” project and with the support of the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), Caucasus Cycling Network held a cycling competition “Zhinvali XC Adventure 2020” in Dusheti Municipality. The competition aims to promote a healthy lifestyle and encourage volunteering.
The event involved cyclists crossing the 22 km road from Ananuri to Aragvi Adventure Center. There were 2 categories in the competition – a group of girls and boys. The three participants who were first to reach the finish line were awarded medals and prizes set by the partner companies (Khomi Tourist Complex, Mplus,, Atelier Outlet, GXW, ALPHA Insurance Company, Blue Mountains, Gasport).
In order to encourage volunteering, 10 volunteers from Dusheti Municipality were involved in various organizational issues throughout the competition and were in charge of event management.
“Zhinvali XC Adventure 2020” is one of the winning initiatives of the Contest for Volunteering Initiatives announced by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC). The Contest for Volunteering Initiatives is implemented within the ”Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” project. The contest aims to support the promotion of volunteering, raise awareness of civil society, and increase their participation in civic activities through volunteering.
”Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” was developed and is implemented by the consortium lead by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung in cooperation with four Georgian Civil Society Organizations: Civil Society Institute (CSI), Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC). The project is funded by the European Union and co-funded by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung.