Daycare Center for Children and Persons with Disabilities has launched in Saguramo
A daycare center for children and persons with disabilities has launched in the village of Saguramo, in the Mtskheta Municipality. The Education Development and Employment Center administers the daycare center.
The beneficiaries of the daycare center can be children under age 18 as well as adults. The daycare center services includes – two meals a day, transportation, consultation with a psychologist and an occupational therapist, participation in cultural and sporting activities, and if needed, medical services management.
Zaza Sopromadze, Director of the Social Service Agency, Toshio Kaitani, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia, Aleksi Khoroshvili, General Director of Liberty Bank and Gocha Zeikidze, Governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, attended the opening ceremony.
Lika Kiladze, Head of the Education Development and Employment Center, presented awards to Liberty Bank, the Japanese Embassy and McLean Association for their contributions to the opening of the daycare center.