Director of USAID Georgia Mission Douglas Ball visited PITA Theme School
The director of USAID Georgia Mission  Douglas Ball met with participants of the PITA (Promoting Integration, Tolerance, and Awareness) Theme School “Social Entrepreneurship, Responsibility and Innovation”.
During the meeting, the director of USAID Georgia Mission underlined the importance of collaboration between the civic and business sectors.
The 5-day theme school “Social Entrepreneurship, Responsibility and Innovation” is being held in Tbilisi with the participation of 30 youth representatives.
Within the framework of the school, participants  got familiar with the concept of social entrepreneurship,  met successful entrepreneurs and visited social enterprises based in the Eastern part of Georgia.
The school took place from October 8  to October 12, 2018.
The thematic school was implemented within the framework of the “Promoting Integration, Tolerance, and Awareness” (PITA) Program, implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) with financial support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The program partner is the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC).