Discussion on safe and comfortable movement of persons with disabilities was held in Kutaisi.
The Education Development and Employment Center organised a discussion on adaptive transport and the issues related to the free and safe movement of persons with disabilities.
Representatives of the Kutaisi and Tskaltubo municipality and of the local transport service providers attended the round table discussion.
First Giga Sopromadze, Executive Secretary of the Council working on people with disabilities in Tbilisi City Hall, presented a range of problems related to adaptive transport and the free movement of persons with disabilities and showed possibilities to solve them.
Later Nino Tvalvadze, Vice Mayor of Kutaisi Municipality, talked about the local challenges and their future visions for overcoming them.
The discussion was held as part of the EU-funded project “Equal Opportunities for People with Disabilities.” The project is implemented by Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Georgia (ASB Georgia) in cooperation with its partner organizations “Education Development and Employment Center” (EDEC) and “Accessible Environment for Everyone”