Dual Education Programme in the Samegrelo Region an official certificate award ceremony
To mark the successful completion of the Dual Education Programme in the Samegrelo Region implemented with the financial support of the EU in the framework of the EU4Youth program, an official certificate award ceremony will take place on October 24, 2020, in Zugdidi Botanical Garden.
Within the Dual Vocational Education Programs, 53 IDP and conflict-affected youth from the Samegrelo region have benefited from short-term vocational training courses in Blueberry Farming Consultant, Kindergarten Teacher, Hairstylist, Travel Guide, and Driver Guide.
The students had an opportunity to improve their skills through intensive theoretical and practical modules. As a successful continuation of the program, some of the successful beneficiaries are currently engaged in a 3-month paid internship offered by various partner companies locally.
The certificate award ceremony is led by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) under the auspices of the Danish Refugee Council (DRC) implemented project “Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine”.
Natia Namicheishvili, Executive Director of EDEC will award the program graduates with certificates.
The ceremony is attended by the representatives of partner educational institutions and employer companies, namely: Zugdidi Academy, Zugdidi Kindergarten Management Center, NNLE Georgian Blueberry Growers’ Association (GBGA), Agricultural Resource Center – AGROHOUSE, and 6 local beauty salons.
The project supported by the European Union is in the frames of the EU4Youth program is implemented as of December 2018 in Georgia and in Ukraine. In Georgia the project covers Shida Kartli and Samagrelo Regions and aims at enhancing educational, employment and entrepreneurial opportunities for IDP and conflict-affected youth as well as strengthens state-civic cooperation over youth education, employment, and entrepreneurship issues through advocacy and capacity-building of GoG (Government of Georgia) and GoU (Government of Ukraine) institution.