EDEC shared Georgia’s experience at the International Colloquium about housing sector
On April 8, 2021, the International Colloquium about the western experience and global practice in the housing sector was organized by the International Real Estate Management Association of Belarus as part of the Hausmaster project. Lika Kiladze, Chairman of the Board of the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) made the presentation about the experience of introducing the Housemaster profession in Georgia.
The purpose of the meeting was to share the established practices in the housing sectors in Germany, Turkey, and Belarus and to discuss the prospects for the development of these practices in the countries represented at the Colloquium.
The colloquium was attended by the representatives of German housing sector associations, unions, and initiative groups, as well as representatives of educational institutions and housing sector associations from Belarus and Turkey from Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Russia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and Uzbekistan.
The project “Master of My House – Share good Perspectives” is implemented by “Housing Initiative for Eastern Europe” (IWO e.V), Hanse Parlament e.V. (Hamburg), Charity Humanitarian Center “Abkhazeti” (CHCA), and the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) with the support of the Federal Foreign Office of Germany.