“Gorvet” – an innovative business launched by two friends in Gori
“Gorvet” is an innovative veterinary clinic and pharmacy created in Gori by Guram Khodeli and Nona Kereselidze, the graduates of the Dual Vocational Education Program for Vet Technicians.
The coronavirus outbreak has opened up the door for new business ideas for the young graduates. After travel restrictions were imposed in response to the COVID-19, the two friends found out that there was no VET clinic in Gori which provided pets and their owners with immediate veterinary services at home.
“We established Gorvet on April 6, 2021. We have a vet pharmacy, as well as hygiene products, food, and accessories for pets. Our services include therapy, consultation, surgery, and vaccination, ” – says Nona.
The young people participated in Dual Vocational Education Program for Vet Technicians in 2020. Although they both had the knowledge and previous experience in this field, they decided to join the program and improve their skills. Within the framework of the program, during the practical works, Guram and Nona perform the surgery together. After a successful partnership, they decided to start a business together.
“The program was a good motivation to start our own business. We acquired theoretical knowledge and practical skills, which gave us more self-confidence. Upon completion of the course, EDEC provided us with medical gynecological and surgical instruments, which are very helpful for our current work. I think our advantage is that, unlike other local veterinary clinics, we work in a wide profile not only in Gori, but also in other municipalities, and we have a flexible, customer-friendly service – we work both at the clinic and on-call,” – notes Guram.
The Dual Vocational Education Program for Vet Technicians was implemented by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and the Danish Refugee Council (DRC) in 2018-2020, within the EU-funded project “EU4Youth – Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine”.