Hausmeister vocational program to be created in two colleges in Adjara
A training of trainers was held in Adjara for the representatives of Vocational Colleges “New Wave” and “The Black Sea” within the project “Master of my House – Capacity 2 Confidence Building (Hausmeister 4)”.
The training was conducted by the experts of the vocational college “Construct 2”, who worked on the creation of a new training program in the profession of technical manager of the building (so-called “Hausmeister”).
The purpose of the training is to share the experience of working on the program with the representatives of the professional colleges, so that the colleges, based on the information received, create a new professional program and prepare those wishing to study the profession after obtaining the program authorization from the National Center for Education Quality Management.
Within the framework of the project, training courses will be organized in close cooperation with the Employment Agency of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara (EAARA) and the Batumi City Hall.
The nеccessity of introduction and popularization of the profession of a technical manager of a building has become especially visible after the tragedy that occurred in Batumi. The purpose of creating a vocational program of “Hausmeister” is to eliminate the problems in the housing sector by preparing professionals who will be competent in building management issues and will make sound, fair and objective decisions.
The project “Master of my House – Capacity 2 Confidence Building (Hausmeister 4)” is implemented by “Housing Initiative for Eastern Europe” (IWO e.V), Hanse Parlament e.V. (Hamburg), Charity Humanitarian Center “Abkhazeti” (CHCA), and the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) with the support of the Federal Foreign Office of Germany.
The project aims to introduce new services in the field of building management and to establish the so-called “Hausmeister” profession in Georgia.