Hundreds of job seekers were offered employment opportunities at a job fair organized with EU support in Gori
May 20, 2021, Gori – More than 320 job seekers participated in a Job Fair organized in Gori by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) in the framework of the EU-funded Skills4Jobs project “Learn, Exercise, Achieve, Receive, Network for Employment! (LEARN for Employment!)”.
38 companies from Shida Kartli presented more than 330 vacancies in the areas of food, manufacturing, construction, banking, trade and service companies. The registered job seekers had the chance to convince potential employers of their skills and apply for open positions right at the fair.
“The EU programme Skills4Jobs has been implemented in Georgia for three years with joint efforts. The programme aims to increase access to education and training among job seekers and especially among the vulnerable groups and equip them with the skills necessary for their employment.” stated Nino Kochishvili, Programme Manager at the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
“The Learn for Employment project, implemented with the support of the European Union, has been underway for more than six months in six regions of Georgia, including Shida Kartli. Arranged within the framework of this project, the job fair was held in partnership with the state institutions and the non-governmental organizations. The forum was preceded by the preparatory works, which in turn involved assisting the job seekers at preparing CV, training them at job interview techniques and providing consultation. According to our previous experience, job fairs are very productive, because it allows us to establish direct links between employers and job seekers without any formal barriers,” stated Lia Kiladze, the Chairperson of the Board of EDEC.
The job fair was organized in partnership with the Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN), within its ongoing project “EU4Youth: Social Entrepreneurship Ecosystem Development (SEED)”, the State Employment Support Agency (SESA), the Shida Kartli State Representative-Governor’s Office, the Gori State University and the UN Association of Georgia (UNAG) within the ongoing EU-funded project “Local Investments in Networks for Knowledge and Skill-share (LINKS)” implemented in cooperation with the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF).
The EU-funded project “Learn, Exercise, Achieve, Receive, Network for Employment! (LEARN for Employment!)“ is implemented by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), the Telavi Education Development and Employment Center (TEDEC), the Employment Agency of the Autonomous Region of Adjara (EAARA), Abkhazintercont (AIC) and the Guria Youth Resource Center (GYRC).