Information-shared meeting on a new EU-funded project was held in Zugdidi
Information-shared meeting on the new EU-funded project ”Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” was held in Zugdidi
The meeting aimed to provide Non-Governmental Oragnisations based in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region with information about project goals, objectives, and planned activities.
The representatives of civil society and community-based organizations were able to get detailed information on the selection criteria of regional hubs, the work of the chosen hubs and  their future responsibilities.
The meeting was led by Lika Kiladze, Head of Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and David Aprasidze, Manager of the project ”Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative”.
The project “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” aims to improve the civil society environment in Georgia, strengthen Civil Society Organizations and increase their accountability to the public as well as their  networking abilities with other stakeholders.
Within the framework of the project, 10 regional hubs will be established in10 regions of Georgia that will help the sector, to establish and support cooperation at the regional level and create effective mechanisms for dealing with the local challenges.
”Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” was developed and is implemented by  a consortium led by the KonradAdenauerStiftung in cooperation with four Georgian Civil Society Organizations: the Civil Society Institute (CSI), the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC).The project is funded by the European Union and co-funded by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung.