Job fair for people with disabilities was held in Batumi
Job fair for people with disabilities was held at the hotel “Hilton” in Batumi.
The job fair featured the representatives of small- and medium-sized businesses, as well as big corporations based in the Adjara region. They announced internships and vacancies which specifically consider the individual capacities of people with disabilities.Vice versa, job seekers were able to meet potential employers face-to-face and to show their skills and abilities.
20 companies participated in the fair including McDonald’s, Textile, the medical corporation Evex, the hotel Bagrati 1003, Credo, Gorgia, the shoe producer Levanto, construction supply producer Telgi, Liberty Bank and others.
EU delegates, representatives of the Batumi City Hall and of the government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara also attended the job fair.
The fair was organized within the framework of the project “Educate, Employ, Advocate and Legislate for Equal Opportunities for People with Disabilities” (EEAL) implemented by Kutaisi Education Development and Employment Center (KEDEC)* along with the Telavi Education Development and Employment Center and the Georgian Committee of the International Campaign to ban landmines “Ottawa -98” with financial assistance of the European Union.