Lika Turazashvili – one of the successful graduates of the Dual Vocational Education Program
26 years old young make-up artist Lika Turazashvili turned her teenage hobby into a profession. Lika has been fond of this profession for a long time, she always loved and was interested in the technique of make-up artistry. Enjoying doing make-up for her friends, she felt motivated to learn the art of make-up on a professional level.
Lika is one of the successful graduates of the Dual Vocational Education Program for Make-up Artists. She heard about the program from her friend, applied for it and after the successful interview, she joined it. This is how her hobby turned into her profession. Thanks to the program, she used the chance to do her favorite job professionally.
“I love this sphere and I am lucky to participate in this program. What I like in make-up artistry is that I can highlight girls’ beautiful facial features with my brushes. I think that the most important and difficult part of applying the make-up is eye drawing and correctly mixing the colors.”
Soon after graduating from the program, Lika was employed at the beauty salon “Beauty Art” in Gori. Today she is a successful make-up artist and she uses her brushes professionally.
The EU-funded project “EU4Youth – Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine” is implemented by Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and the Danish Refugee Council (DRC).