Maia Chaduneli – the participant of the Dual Vocational Education Program
Maia Chaduneli is a journalist by profession. Communicating with people is not new to her, but she did not have the experience of interacting with kids before hearing about the Dual Vocational Education Program for a Kindergarten Teacher from a friend and trying out the new job.
Maia has successfully passed the interview and attended the training program for a kindergarten teacher. Both theoretical and practical part of the course was equally interesting to her.
“I gained a huge experience. I love children very much, they are all different and special. I look them in the eyes and already feel how to approach them and understand with whom they like to play. I am sincerely glad to have applied for this program. It gave me a great job opportunity.”
Dual Vocational Education Program for Kindergarten Teachers is implemented by Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and the Danish Refugee Council (DRC) within the EU-funded project “EU4Youth – Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine”.