Master of my House – Capacity 2 Confidence Building
On October 13, an online presentation of the project “Master of my House – Capacity 2 Confidence Building (Hausmeister 4)” was held.
The event was opened by Lika Kiladze, the Chairperson of the Board of the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC). She introduced the project and the planned activities to the meeting participants. In the second part of the meeting, Tamta Kvinikadze, the Quality Insurance Manager of the partner college Construct2 talked about the training of trainers (TOT). At the end of the event, the participants discussed the activities planned within the project.
The representatives of the partner organization the Employment Agency of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara (EAARA) and vocational colleges operating in Adjara -the New Wave and the International Black Sea College – took part in the meeting together with the project implementers. The college Construct2, which has already received the relevant authorities for the so-called Hausmeister training program, shared its experience with the vocational schools of Adjara.
“The problems of the housing sector have become much more visible nowadays, especially after the tragedy that occurred in Batumi. However, we have been facing these problems for years. Majorly, chairpersons of homeowners’ associations are not competent in the field. They fail to make sound, fair and objective decisions and as a result, we end up with a safe, uncomfortable housing system. The international best practice has shown that apartments are managed by hired professionals, but we do not have this type of training program, which would train an apartment or building management professionals. This was the basis for the project and training program,” – noted Lika Kiladze at the meeting.
The project “Master of my House – Capacity 2 Confidence Building (Hausmeister 4)” is implemented by “Housing Initiative for Eastern Europe” (IWO e.V), Hanse Parlament e.V. (Hamburg), Charity Humanitarian Center “Abkhazeti” (CHCA), and the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) with the support of the Federal Foreign Office of Germany.
The project aims to introduce new services in the field of building management and to establish the so-called “Hausmeister” profession in Georgia.