Meeting to support children’s with special needs effective transition to schools
On December 27, organized by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), a meeting was held in Tbilisi to give an overview on the manual designed to support children with special needs for their effective transition to schools.
The meeting was attended by pre-school institutions, representatives from alternative service organizations, special need teachers and psychologists.
The representative and expert of “Innovations for Inclusive Society”, Mariam Khvadagiani, gave a presentation on the working version of the manual. Furthermore, the head of the Inclusive Department at the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, Eka Dgebuadze, talked about the importance of introducing the manual to the educational institutions.
The supportive manual has been created as result of the partnership of EDEC and the NGO “Innovations for Inclusive Society”. The printed and electronic versions of the manual will be provided to alternative service organizations, and 2.331 schools and kindergarten associations operating throughout the country. The electronic version will be available for interested individuals as well.
The meeting was held as part of the project “Equal Educational Opportunities for Children with Disabilities-Increased Accessibility and Quality” implemented by EDEC with the financial support of the NGO “Civil Society Institute”.