Memorandum of cooperation was signed to strengthen the Youth Council in Baghdati
On January 25, a memorandum of cooperation was signed in Baghdati Municipality on the one hand, between the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and the Local Democracy Agency Georgia (LDA Georgia) and, on the other hand, the City Hall of Baghdati Municipality.
The purpose of the Memorandum of Cooperation is to strengthen the Youth Council in Baghdati Municipality, to increase cooperation on youth issues, to develop and implement an effective mechanism for communication with local and international organizations and local youth.
The meeting was attended by the Mayor of Baghdati Municipality, the representatives of the City Hall, and the members of the Youth Council.
The activities planned within the memorandum were presented to the attendants. The Chairman of the Youth Council also presented the future plans and results of the activities of the Council.
After the presentation, a discussion was initiated by the hub. The meeting participants discussed the expectations for strengthening the Youth Council of Baghdati Municipality, which will significantly help the parties of the memorandum to adapt to the needs of the Youth Council in the municipality.
The meeting was organized by LDA Georgia within the “Civil Society STAR Initiative” project funded by the European Union (EU) and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS).
The project is implemented by the Consortium led by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) and composed of the following CSOs: Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), Civil Society Institute (CSI), Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), and Institute for European Politics (IEP).