The new study module of inclusive education was introduced in Kutaisi
On April 15-16, the meetings with the representatives of schools, universities, and non-governmental organizations were held in Kutaisi, within the framework of the project: Curriculum Innovation for Social Inclusion (CISI). The presentation of the new study module “Fundamentals of Special and Inclusive Education” was introduced at the meeting. The new module was prepared by the Tbilisi State University and the Education Development and Employment Center.
The overall goal of the project is to contribute to the process of social inclusion of persons with disabilities by increasing the quality of inclusive education at public schools in Georgia.
The Project is implemented with the support of the Erasmus + Capacity Building in Higher Education (CBHE) program. It is coordinated by the Center for Research on Issues of Persons with Disabilities established at the Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences of Ivane Javakishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU). As a result, at the Faculty, 10-11 new academic modules will be introduced, which will help future school teachers to enhance professional competencies in working with students with special educational needs (SEN).
The Project is implemented with the involvement of several partner institutions, among them: 4 Georgian universities – Ivane Javakishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU), Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University (BSU), Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University (TeSaU), and Akaki Tsereteli State University (ATSU); 4 foreign universities – Transilvania University of Brașov UTBv, Univerzita Palackeho v Olomouc (PUO), University of Warsaw (UW) and Philipps-Universität Marburg (UMR); 3 NGOs working on the issues of the persons with disabilities – Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), “Mariani “ and DPO Movement Accessible Environment for Everyone (MAEE) and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia (MoESCS).