On August 12, a Youth Forum was held in Kutaisi
The Educational Development and Employment Center (EDEC) participated in a Youth Forum held at Akaki Tsereteli University by Kutaisi City Hall on the occasion of the International Youth Day on August 12.
The forum was attended by Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, the Mayor of Kutaisi, Vato Bakashvili, the Deputy Head of the Youth Agency, and the representatives of the local authorities and the youth organizations.
Lika Kiladze, the Chairperson of the Board of EDEC, made a presentation about the youth programs and activities implemented and planned by the organization within the framework of civil society development projects. After the presentation, she answered the questions of the young participants of the forum.
“Young people are the future of our country. Our progress is dependent on their education and development; therefore, we are dedicated to creating interesting innovative programs for them in order to help them become more confident and to support their establishment in the society,” – noted Lika Kiladze.
“Today is the International Youth Day and I decided to meet with our youth on this day. First of all, I would like to congratulate this day to all young people and especially to our fellow citizens. We held a youth forum, where we talked about the projects funded by the Kutaisi self-government. These projects are implemented every year and many young people from Kutaisi have already received funding. We also talked about future initiatives. I want them to be even more active and introduce new projects. Youth is the force on which the progress and development of the country are focused. We are ready to support them in order to ensure the better future of our country together, ” – stated Ioseb Khakhaleishvili.
The event was organized by the Culture, Sports, Education, and Youth Affairs Department of Kutaisi City Hall.