Online B2B forum was held in the framework of the EU-funded project EU4Youth
On October 13, an online B2B forum was held in the framework of the EU-funded project EU4Youth.
The hybrid event incorporated the live in-person exposition with virtual online B2B meetings.
15 young entrepreneurs from Samegrelo and Shida Kartli regions participated in the forum. The participants have successfully graduated from the Entrepreneurship School founded within the EU4Youth project. The school helped them to launch or develop their businesses in the industries of handmade jewelry and accessories, a tourism agency, an aesthetic center, and a dried fruit enterprise.
Meetings with up to 50 companies were arranged at the online B2B forum. After the discussion of the products presented by the young entrepreneurs, several agreements were reached and further cooperation was planned.
Lika Kiladze, Chairperson of the Board of Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) opened the event. Nino Samvelidze, EU Programs Manager, Nino Khokhobaia, Projects Manager at Danish Refugee Council, and Kristina Kapanadze, Deputy Head of Youth Agency also addressed the participants.
The project “EU4Youth – Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine” aims to widen education, employment, and entrepreneurial opportunities for internally displaced persons and conflict-affected youth and encourages their significant participation in the community.
The EU-funded project is implemented by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and the Danish Refugee Council (DRC) in Georgia.