Online conferences – The program “Future Generation”
Public faces and interesting speakers continue meeting with the youth in online conferences, which is held within the program “Future Generation”.
On August 4, on the Future Generation page, an online meeting was held by Tamar Kintsurashvili, the Executive Director of Media Development Foundation (MDF) and a member of Deutsche Welle Akademie Media and Information Literacy Experts Network (MILEN). The topic of discussion was media literacy.
The meeting aimed at raising awareness of the participants about the difference between disinformation and false information, the ways to check if the news, webpage, or photo is fake.
Held in Q&A format between the speaker and the attendants, the meeting was interesting.
The program “Future Generation” aims to improve the curriculum of civic education in schools. The program also encourages students to put into practice the theoretical knowledge they get from the lessons. The program is supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sport of Georgia and is financed by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The program is implemented by PH International in partnership with Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) in Imereti Region.