Online meeting-aimed to determine the mission and organizational structure of the Committee
Online meetings to discuss the mission and charter of the Committee for the Support of Strengthening the Services for the Persons with Disability are underway by the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC).
On September 30, the meeting was held with representatives from the Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Shida Kartli regions. The meeting was attended by the representatives of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, LEPL Agency For State Care And Assistance For the (Statutory) Victims of Human trafficking, member civil organizations of Caucasus Caregivers’ Cooperation Network (CCC Network), organizations working on persons with disability issues in Adjara and communities of persons with disability.
The meeting aimed to determine the mission and organizational structure of the Committee (committees, number of members, implementation area, etc.), to discuss the Committee Charter provisions (specific objective, the procedure of accepting the members, frequency of the meetings, etc.), and to work on the draft document.
The meeting was held within the EU funded project – Partnership for Inclusive Policy Making (PPSP). The project is implemented by Arbeiter-Samariter- Bund (ASB) Georgia together with partner organizations: Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and Movement Accessible Environment for Everyone (MAEE).
The meeting is organized in partnership with Caucasus Caregivers’ Cooperation Network (CCC Network).