Over 1000 vacancies were presented at a job fair organized with EU support in Batumi
June 15, 2021, Batumi – Over 1000 vacancies were presented by 65 small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and large corporations from Adjara at the Job Fair organized in Batumi by the the Employment Agency of the Autonomous Region of Adjara (EAARA) and Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) in the framework of the EU-funded Skills4Jobs project “Learn, Exercise, Achieve, Receive, Network for Employment! (LEARN for Employment!)”.
Job opportunities were presented by service, trade, distribution, hotel and restaurant, industrial, transport, logistics, construction, finance, insurance, health and education companies. The job seekers had an opportunity to convince potential employers of their skills and apply for open positions right at the fair.
The event was also attended by educational institutions which offered the participants opportunities for professional skills development. Bringing together the educational institutions and the employers gave them a great chance for networking and planning future cooperation.
Upfront to the fair up to 100 job seekers were provided with the free-of-charge short-term application training, where they learnt how to properly fill out a CV, how to write a cover letter, about different stages of communication with employers and about effective interview techniques.
“It is not by chance that the job fair is held on the opening day of the tourism season in Batumi. The fair is implemented within the EU programme Skills4jobs which aims to increase access to education and employment among the most vulnerable groups and especially among the youth. Within the programme, we strive to equip the youth with the skills necessary for their future employment or self-employment.” stated Nino Kochishvili, Programme Manager at the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
“The job fair is held within the EU-funded “Learn for Employment” project. The project has been underway for more than six months in six regions of Georgia, including Adjara. Adjara Employment Agency (EAARA) is our partner in the region. rranged within the framework of this project, the job fair was held in partnership with the state institutions and the non-governmental organizations. The fair is implemented with the unique methodology, because it allows us to establish direct links between employers and job seekers without any formal barriers,” stated Lia Kiladze, the Chairperson of the Board of EDEC.
The Job Fair was organized in partnership with the State Employment Support Agency (SESA) and the UN Association of Georgia (UNAG). The UN Association of Georgia (UNAG) joined the fair as part of the ongoing EU-funded project “Local Investments in Networks for Knowledge and Skill-share (LINKS)” implemented in cooperation with the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF); the Independent Journalists’ House is their local project partner in Adjara.