Presentation of a new EU funded project was held in Tbilisi
Presentation of a new EU funded project “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” was held in Tbilisi.
The project aims to improve the civil society environment in Georgia, strengthen Civil Society Organizations (CSO) and increase their accountability to the public.
The total budget of the project is estimated with € 5 million, out of which € 3.8 million are EU contribution. One million GEL (305000 €)  are considered for the grant component, which provides up to 80 grants for local Non-Governmental Oragnizations.
”Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” was developed and is implemented by a consortium led by the KonradAdenauerStiftung in cooperation with four Georgian CSOs: the Civil Society Institute (CSI), the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), and the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC).The project is funded by the European Union and co-funded by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung.
Representatives of the civil society, government, diplomatic missions, international organizations, media, and the business sector attended the presentation.