Presentation of a new EU-funded project was held in Telavi
Presentation of a new EU-funded project “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” was held in Telavi.
The meeting aimed to provide Non-Governmental organizations based in the Kakheti Region with information about project goals, objectives, and planned activities.
The representatives of civil society and community-based organizations were able to get detailed information on the selection criteria of regional hubs, the work of the chosen hubs and their future responsibilities.
The project “Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” aims to improve the civil society environment in Georgia, strengthen Civil Society Organizations and increase their accountability to the public as well as their networking abilities with other stakeholders.
Within the framework of the project, 10 regional hubs will be established in 10 regions of Georgia that will help the sector to establish and support cooperation at the regional level and create effective mechanisms for dealing with the local challenges.
”Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative” was developed and is implemented by a consortium led by the KonradAdenauerStiftung in cooperation with four Georgian Civil Society Organizations: the Civil Society Institute (CSI), the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC).The project is funded by the European Union and co-funded by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung.