Pupils helped arrange infrastructure in Khopuri village
The civic club from Khopuri Village School in Lentekhi Municipality implemented the winning project of the small grant competition “Mineral Water – Khopuri.”
The project aimed to research and promote existing mineral water in the village. The project also aimed to improve infrastructure in cooperation with the local government.
Within the framework of the project, the pupils asked representatives from the local government to arrange the access road and an information banner was placed. Benches were also installed and the water reservoir was cleaned.
“It is very nice to see the issues initiated by the pupils are solved. The local authorities are fulfilling all the promises they made during the project implementation. Today, Khopuri’s mineral water is an attractive destination for tourists,” said Shorena Kurasbediani, a teacher from Khopuri Village Public School.
The program “Future Generation” is implemented by PH International with financial assistance from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The program is supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. The program in Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi, Kvemo Svaneti Regions is implemented by the Kutaisi Education Development and Employment Center (KEDEC).