Regional Volunteering Forum in Racha
On June 10, 2022, within the framework of the EU-supported “Civil Society STAR Initiative” project, Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Regional HUB – Fund “Abkhazintercont” (AIC), organised the Regional Volunteering Forum at Ambrolauri City Central Park. The forum was attended by the young people (high school pupils, students), volunteers, teachers, representatives of local non-governmental and community organisations, self-governments, the media, and various groups of society.
The goal of the forum was to promote the culture of volunteering among the youth of Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti region, to facilitate communication between the host volunteering organisations and volunteers, to support the role and activities of the Youth Councils. Moreover, it aimed at raising awareness on regional community organisations, informing the population of the region about their activities, the implemented projects, and increasing the trust towards CSOs.
Within the framework of the forum, an exhibition / presentation of the activities of community associations, civil society organisations, business entities, social enterprises operating in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti regions was held in a specially designated space. The representatives of the organisations talked about their activities and offered the youth the opportunity to get involved in volunteering activities.
At the exhibition, Ambrolauri Youth Council introduced its activities to the audience. A drawing competition on the topic “Volunteering and Civic Activism” was organised. The winners were revealed and awarded. The presentation of the youth competition “This Country is Yours” and a meeting with the youth on the topic of civic activism were also organised.
The forum was held within the framework of the European Union (EU) and Konrad-Adenauer funded project “Civil Society STAR Initiative: Sustainable, Transparent and Accountable Civil society Organizations (CSOs) for the Development of Georgia” (2021-2025).