Rusudan Baramishvili – the participant of the Dual Vocational Education Program
23 years old Rusudan Baramishvili is one of the most successful graduates of the Dual Vocational Education Program for Vet Technicians. She decided to study veterinary because she loves animals.
Rusudan learned about the program from college, successfully passed the interview, and this is how she started attending theoretical and practical training for her professional development. “I am studying veterinary at the college. This program has largely helped me to get acquainted with the innovations in the field through practical work. Practical lessons are especially important in our profession.”
Within the framework of the program, Rusdan finished an internship at the veterinary pharmacy Pet Store in Gori and was employed there. Today she does her favorite job – taking care of animals.
Dual Vocational Education Program for Vet Technicians is implemented by Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and the Danish Refugee Council (DRC) within the EU-funded project “EU4Youth – Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine”.