Sopho Nozadze – successful graduates of Entrepreneurship School
Sopho Nozadze is one of the successful graduates of Entrepreneurship School which was established within the EU4Youth project.
Sopo has initiated a very interesting and challenging business with her partner Mariam Turazashvili. The girls are creating delicious products at the cafe-bar POSH located at Stalini Str. #48 in Gori.
“The overall project was very interesting. Especially the final part of putting the gained knowledge into practice. It is a challenge, and adrenaline when you are a little bit scared but you find your inner strength and you are succeeding with the help of people. The team of Entrepreneurship School is still supporting me. With them, with their consultations, the business plan of the Posh bar was drawn up. Being a beginner at entrepreneurship, the major support for me was the opportunity to work with the mentor. My mentor is an experienced Chief Saba Ichkitidze, who helped me in developing the menu and shared the product recipes with us.”
The Program is implemented within the framework of the project “EU4Youth – Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine”.
The project aims to widen education, employment, and entrepreneurial opportunities for internally displaced persons and conflict-affected youth and encourages their significant participation in the community.
EU4Youth – Enhancing Youth Education, Employment, and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine is implemented by the Danish Refugee Council (DRC) and Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) in Georgia. The project is funded by the European Union.