Tamar Gelashvili – the participant of the Dual Vocational Education Program
Dual Vocational Education Program for Vet Technicians is an exciting opportunity for 35-year-old Tamar Gelashvili to acquire skills in order to do her favorite job.
The love for animals started from her childhood, her family always had pets at home and she is no exception taking care of a catfish, parrots, a turtle, and several dogs. The favorite animal is the dog, especially the breed of a shepherd.
The program gave Tamar the great opportunity to do important work, take care of animals and birds. Practical training helped her to study veterinary on a professional level. Today her activities are related to this profession and she cares about animals’ health with great love. Tamar was hired at the zoo shop Pets Store in Gori and she enjoys being a qualified professional.
Dual Vocational Education Program for Vet Technicians is implemented by Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC) and the Danish Refugee Council (DRC) within the EU-funded project “EU4Youth – Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine”.