Natia Namitcheishvili is the Executive Director of the Education Development and Employment Center since March 2018 but joined the organization already in 2012 as project manager and coordinator.
As Executive Director her immediate responsibilities are to plan and manage the organization’s program directions, coordinate human resources, assess risks, and represent the organization’s mission and goals in public.
Natia received her academic education at Akaki Tsereteli State University in Kutaisi, where she graduated as a history teacher. For seven years she worked as history, law, and civic education teacher at Kutaisi Public School # 32. From 2005 to 2012 she was the principal of the same school.
Over the years, she has participated in various trainings, seminars, and capacity building programs in Georgia and abroad. Furthermore, she is an experienced coach herself, as well as author and co-author of numerous publications.