Sophio Kupatadze joined the Education Development and Employment Center in 2013 and currently she is in charge of managing the Child Protection Program at EDEC. Her duties include administering daycare centers in four locations, namely Kutaisi, Samtredia, Terjola and Saguramo. This covers the development of the educational programs for the daycare centers, monitoring teachers, and communicating with local governments.
During the years, she was involved in a number of projects implemented by EDEC; thus, she has substantial experience in coordinating projects. Her focus was and is on the economic and social empowerment of people with disabilities.
Sophio received academic education in International Relations at Akaki Tsereteli State University. Later she was awarded a bachelor’s and master’s degree in Political Science at the Volodymyr Dahl East Ukrainian National University.